02

Lloret de Mar

Lloret de Mar is a cosmopolitan and innovative city with traditions and a cultural identity that have remained unchanged despite the passage of time.

Congress dossier – Always on hand!

Hotel capacity

CategoryNumber of establishmentsNumber of roomsGuest capacity
5*4460920
4*71.5603.120
TOTAL112.0204.040

Conference centres

1. Costa Brava Conference Centre

Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Auditori9801.0007508501.200
Terrassa715840630510800
Sala privada12060406080
2. Lloret Theatre
Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Sala gran-370370180300
Sala11201105060100
Sala26255303060
Sala36355303060
3. Olympic Congress Palace
Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Imperial Park448500200250500
Imperial Suites833805600430805
Saló Royal202200150130200
Saló Palace228230150170230
Saló Majestic184185150130185
Pèrgola529510210260510
Còrsega35,4----
Costa Brava36,75----
Montecarlo76-603065
Mónaco76-603065
Montmeló76-603065
Auditorium605770770370700
Àtrium100110407090
Àgora100110407090
Coliseum14013056100115
Fòrum14013056100115
Micrum4540163045
Minum8075306080
Tropical (ext.)4.000--1.0001.500

Unique Venues

VenueTheatreBanquetCocktail
Santa Clotilde Gardens20080250
VenueTheatreBanquetCocktail
Santa Cristina chapel300200400

Benefits for conference delegates

  • Guided tour of Santa Clotilde Gardens or the Maritime Museum

  • Merchandising for the conference room

  • Information on Lloret de Mar for each participant (map and cultural heritage guide)

  • Welcome and institutional representation by local authorities

Leading conferences and events

  • International Travel Blogger Conference (TBEX) (2015)

  • Scientific Seminars for Health Professionals (2013 and 2015)

  • Catalan Society of Angiology and Cardiovascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference (2012)

  • XVIII Catalan Emergency Service National Conference (2011)

Activities

Costa Brava Classic

This activity combines culture and nature on a walk along the Costa Brava coast. The adventure begins in the Santa Clotilde Gardens, followed by a boat trip along the rocky coastline and cliffs that plunge into the sea in Lloret de Mar, and ends with a lunch or dinner (optional) on one of Lloret de Mar’s five main beaches.

Discover the region’s cultural heritage on a Nordic walk along the Camí de Ronda (coastal path)

Combine a healthy cardiovascular activity with discovering Lloret de Mar’s unique forests and trails, particularly the Camí de Ronda that runs along over 11 km of the town’s coastline. Participants can choose how far, how long, and where they want to walk, making the activity suitable for all ages and conditions. The activity begins with a short explanation on Nordic walking techniques and delegates are fitted out with everything they need to take on the challenge. Parts of the MOLL (Open Museum of Lloret), including the Maritime Museum, the Sant Joan Castle and Santa Clotilde Gardens, can be visited on the tour.

The Colonial past of Lloret de Mar

“The year 1914 is the year in which Constantí Ribalaigua arrived in Cuba. Born in Lloret de Mar, his wanderlust drove him to emigrate to America like so many other Lloret locals. Many returned as rich “Indians”, or colonists, others saw their dreams dashed in the Caribbean and others, including Constantí, stayed in Cuba, forever capture by the sweetness of the Caribbean, where he made history and shared a great friendship with Ernest Hemingway”.

We introduce conference delegates to our town’s colonial past through the daiquiri and the craft of one of our most renowned mixologists. This workshop is the perfect mix of culture, history and fun and can be held at any of our unique venues, overlooking the sea, at the conference centre or hotel or wherever the event organiser has in mind