04

Roses

Roses, nestled between coves and the Cap de Creus and Aiguamolls Natural Parks, is the perfect city for soaking up the essence of the Mediterranean.

Congress dossier – Always on hand!

Hotel capacity

CategoryNumber of establishmentsNumber of roomsGuest capacity
5*12958
4*55861.172
3*151.9043.808
2*7304608
1* and others186621.324
TOTAL463.4856.970

Conference centres

1. Roses Conference Centre – Municipal Theatre

Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Auditori383404250300400
Sala Principal168200100100200
Sala de Miralls11415075100150
Sala de Vitralls854020-40
Sala Superior98150100100150
Sala Taller577035--

Unique venues

La Ciutadella Cultural Space

Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Pati d’Armes
[c#ffffff]6000
3.0003.0002.0004.000
Església de Sta. Maria200150150100150
Arsenal15010010060100
Esplanada del pou1.500600500400800

Trinitat Castle

Hall namem2TheatreClassroomBanquetCocktail
Terrassa principal200150150100150

Congresses

Benefits for conference delegates

  • 35% discount on TAV and MD train tickets

  • Sightseeing material for attendees

  • Guided inspection and management visits of the different venues

Leading conferences and events

  • Digital Entertainment Festival (2014)

  • XVIII Catalan Society of Urology Symposium (2012)

  • Meeting of the French Federation of University Sport (2010)

Activities

Visit the Wine Family Museum

The Coll de Roses Wine Family Museum, housed in the former Celler del Mas, offers visitors an experience for all five senses. The museum’s sights, lights and sounds will envelop visitors in the world of wine, providing a series of experiences in this former winery that make for an unforgettable visit. Visitors can top off their time at the museum with a tasting of local Celler Espelt wines. The activity can also include a visit to the vineyards and a traditional “wine-grower’s breakfast” in the heart of the vineyards, where visitors can sample local products.

Sailboat tour

Take a tour of the spectacular beaches of Cap de Creus Natural Park aboard a sailboat; stops can be made for swimming and snorkelling. Participants can also enjoy an on-board meal.

Visit the fishing port of Roses and its fish auction

This visit to the fishing port of Roses provides visitors with the opportunity to watch the fishing boats come into port and learn about local fishing methods, access to the fish auction, etc.